Back to Main Page

New Ebook Releases < Everlasting Hunger < Masters of Illusion < Blackmailed

Previous Posts

Books in Print

< Dark Master

< Real Vamps Don't Drink O-Neg

< Immortal Secrets

< Sex and the Single Ghost

< Animal Urges

Tawny's Fave Sites

LS Blogs Blog Directory

Friday, May 02, 2008

Whatcha doing this weekend?

It's Friday. Yay! The start of a weekend.

Now, I don't work outside the home, so the weekend isn't that big of a deal for me. In fact, in some ways, weekends are crazier. The kids are all home from school. The house gets trashed. The kids bicker. It's impossible to write...you get the idea, right?

But still, every Friday, I think about the weekend and imagine it's going to be two days of relaxation and fun. I guess it's a vestige from my full-time-day-job days :-)

This weekend, I'll be writing (no surprise there, right?). Grocery shopping (ugh!) And doing some fun stuff. I'll be a guest blogger on Gemma Halliday's Killer Fiction blog (along with Emily Ryan-Davis). We'll be talking about bad fashion choices, LOL. (If you're online head on over for a giggle) And I'll be finishing up my daughter's costume for her upcoming field trip with school. She's wearing an 1880's prairie girl outfit. Bonnet. Dress. Apron. Soooooo cute! It's like dressing a big Holly Hobby doll :-)

I can't resist. Here's a picture.

Let me just say, the bonnet was easier to make than I expected. HUGE sigh of relief there. The child-sized dress doesn't exactly fit on my adult-sized dress form, but it gives you some idea of what it looks like so far. I still have buttons to sew, trim to apply and I need to hem the dress.

So what about you? Any big plans this weekend? Going to do something fun?

Tawny
*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Dark Master, Available Now!
Wicked-Hot Erotic Fiction

posted by Tawny Taylor at 9:10 AM |

1 Comments:

Commented by Anonymous Cindy:


Awww, that dress is cute!

No major plans for me this weekend. I'm another that doesn't work outside the house, so the weekends are chaos for me too. LOL


2:30 PM 

Go Ahead, Share Your Thoughts! Post a Comment.

TAKE ME BACK TO THE MAIN PAGE...

powered by blogger | Design based on template by mela